InFocus Film School Privacy Policy

SCOPE

InFocus Film School values your privacy and is committed to protecting all personal information under its control. This privacy policy describes what information we collect, why we collect it, and how we handle it. This policy applies to all personal information collected by or provided to InFocus Film School.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We consider personal information to be any recorded information that identifies or can identify an individual. Thus, personal information includes your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, financial information, and/or information about your relationship with InFocus.

Non-identifiable or aggregate information, such as statistical information about InFocus Film School enrollment, IP addresses, ISP information, or information that is of public record is not considered personal information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not automatically gather any personally identifiable information from you. Any personal information voluntarily provided to InFocus Film School through forms on our website or any partner’s website is collected, used, and protected in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.

We may collect personal information such as your name, address, contact information, or other information for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Providing you with information about our programs, courses, or services;
  • Enrolling you in our programs or other courses we offer;
  • Communication of news or other information that may be of interest to you;
  • For accounting purposes, such as payment processing, student loan applications, or the issuance of receipts;
  • For security reasons, such as to verify your identity or age;
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us, which may include emails or other communications exchanged; or,
  • Required information disclosure to the BC Ministry of Advanced Education, Skills, and Training.

All personal information we collect is provided voluntarily and knowingly by you. We do not gather any personal information automatically or without your consent.

When you provide us with information such as your email address, we may occasionally contact you with newsletters and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any of these communications by following the unsubscribe link in any newsletter we send, or by contacting us at privacy@infocusfilmschool.com.

PROVIDING PAYMENT ONLINE

We use Shopify Inc’s platform to collect and process payments online. When provided, your information is collected and stored in Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your information on a secure server behind a firewall. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After your payment is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted and neither InFocus Film School nor Shopify Inc. will be able to view or access any of your credit card details.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

You may also be provided with the option of paying through PayPal. PayPal collects and stores information in a similar manner to Shopify. PayPal’s full term of service can be found at https://www.paypal.com/ga/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, your personal information will only be accessible by InFocus Film School employees, however, in order to carry out the services we provide to you and the day-to-day operation of our business, we may be required to share some of your personal information with third-party service providers.

When personal information is shared, we will only share information necessary for these third-parties to perform the service they provide to us. These services may include email distribution, accounting, banking, record keeping, and other services needed for the operation of InFocus Film School.

In some cases these third-party service providers may be outside of Canada, operating under different privacy legislation. We will always require that any third-party we share information with have a robust privacy policy of their own, ensuring all personal information is securely stored and protected.

You have the right to view the personal information we have collected about you. To do so, or to request a correction be made to your personal information, please email privacy@infocusfilmschool.com. 

With the exception of the cases stated above, we will never sell, distribute, or share your personal information without your permission, unless required by law or legal order.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

InFocus Film School is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

Any personal information provided to us, whether through forms on this website, by email or phone conversations, in person, or by other means, is collected, used, and protected in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act.

Personal information is stored on a secure, TLS protected server. All data is encrypted and is not accessible by anyone except current InFocus employees. Whenever personal information is included in any printed document, it is kept in a secure, locked location and destroyed once its intended use has been completed.

COOKIE USE

Our website uses cookies to offer a better browsing experience. In the course of using our website, we may collect a limited amount of information essential for the site’s operation and security. This information includes your IP address, the name of your Internet Service Provider, and information concerning the pages you visit. Such information cannot be used to identify you and is used to analyze user trends and interests, and to help us make this site more useful to visitors. Click here for more information on cookies.

PRIVACY OFFICER

If you have any question or concerns about this policy or the information we collect, you may contact our privacy officer via any of the following means:

Email: privacy@infocusfilmschool.com
Phone: +1 604-915-6900

Mail: InFocus Film School
Attn. Privacy Officer
306 Abbott St.
Vancouver, BC, Canada V6B 2K9

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Please review it frequently to stay up-to-date.